Privacy Policy

At InspireAll Leisure & Family Support Services we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you when you are on this site.

InspireAll is committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation with effect from the 25th May 2018.

We do update this Policy from time to time so please do return and review this Policy regularly.

Information We Collect

In operating our business we may collect and process your data mostly through consent, but also through contractual and legal reasons. Contractual information would be the information required to fulfil our obligations to you as a customer such as contact information to advise you of any pricing changes, short notice centre advisements for example. Legal reasons may be where may be required to provide authorities with relevant information following an incident or as an employee information sent to HMRC.

The information we collect may include any of the following: Any personal details you give us or we obtain from third parties.

Information you type into our websites or provide to one of our colleagues such as when you become a member, create your profile, update your member profile, provide activity data from other devices, make a booking, sign up as a volunteer, visit one of our centres. This information may include your personal contact data, fitness-related data which has been obtained in order to create personalised fitness workouts for you or health-related data. We use this to provide you with the services you request, tell you about services you are eligible for, to keep in contact with you, manage your account and the services we provide. If you contact us by email, via the website, in person or by telephone we may keep a record of your contact information and enquiry and may subsequently use your contact details to respond to your enquiry.

Information which allows us to recognise you.

Such as a unique ID number; storing this data saves you from re-entering your details again when you return to the website. InspireAll can recognise you by your photograph as well, which also allows us to ensure that your card is not misused if lost or stolen and allows us to identify you.

Details of your transactions

 We collect data for any transactions you carry out through our websites and services, so that we can administer the services you have with us. Please note that we never store your payment details on our website.

Details of your transactions

Sensitive Health Data
We collect any personal health data you provide to us when registering and signing up for our health services. We collect this information to ensure we are offering you the right services and so your progress can be tracked by yourself and us. We may ask you for information about your health in order to recommend appropriate exercise regimes or offer our other services.

Banking data
We will store your bank account number and sort code data where you have a Direct Debit mandate in place. When the Direct Debit mandate finishes we will remove this data from our operational systems within 30 working days.

We process bank card information at the time we take payment. This data is not stored on our systems and is processed on Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant banking systems.

Information about website visits including IP address.
The IP address is your computer’s individual identification number. We use your IP address to capture information about website visits so we can learn more about how our customers use the website in order to find ways to improve the website and our products and services for your benefit. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Customer feedback

We will record customer comments and surveys about how we are performing

Other Sensitive data

 We are sometimes required to collect information about your ethnicity and other sensitive data in order to provide aggregated reports to your local authority or commissioning group. This information is used only for statistical purposes and is always kept secure. If you prefer not to provide us with this data we will not hold this data.

Cookie Policy

Our site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First- party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.

By using our site, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on our site for joining our mailing list or managing your website. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of our site and your use and experience of our site will not be impaired by refusing consent to them.

All Cookies used by and on our site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our site may not function fully or as intended.

Certain features of our site may depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”.

In addition to the controls that we provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however, you may lose any information that enables you to access our site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

Your communications preferences

We keep a record of any permissions and preferences you give us about what types of communication you are happy to receive from us.

Data relating to children

 Our services are used by people of all ages. InspireAll accept website registrations and collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13. If you are under 13 we do not allow you to post information about yourself in any InspireAll forums or community areas. InspireAll accepts no liability if this instruction is ignored.

Children aged under 13 years must have a parent or guardian’s consent before providing personal information to us. We do not wish to collect any personal information without this consent.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

 These are the basic guidelines we use to look after your personal data.

  • We maintain secure systems to protect your personal information
  • We respect your wishes about how we contact you, whether by post, telephone, email or text message
  • We will update your information or preferences promptly when you ask us to
  • We will respond fully to requests from you to see the information that we hold on you.
  • We will not hold your personal information for longer than is necessary for our legitimate business
  • We follow strict procedures when storing or handling information that you have given us. Some information is encrypted, such as payment transactions and
  • We will never sell your personal information to a third

InspireAll Limited reserves the right to store and process information securely outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Retention Policy

We retain personal information as long as we consider it useful to contact you, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations. Where data is not needed for legal or statutory purposes we will delete this information if you request. See the contacts section to request your data to be deleted.

Services provided by contracted third parties

InspireAll may share information with third party organisations that provide specific services on our behalf which enhance our products and your experience with us. These organisations act as a Data Processor under our instructions. They may process data securely outside of the EEA. There is a contract in place with each third party which includes strict terms and conditions to protect your privacy.

Our current processing partners include XN Leisure, Harlands, Junction 9, Cascade, TRP

Please note: Use of services provided by our partners will be subject to the terms and conditions and/or Privacy Policies of these third party organisations.

Leisure and Health Partners

InspireAll runs services on behalf of other organisations such as Local Authorities, NHS, Clinical Commissioning Groups and Trusts. These services are often run under a franchise or contract agreement. Data may be shared with these organisations at a summary level but not at a personable identifiable level. For our health-related services, with your consent, we may share identifiable information with your GP and NHS services.

At the end of a franchise, if the service is to be run by another operator, InspireAll will forward on your details to the new operator so they can continue to provide the service to you without interruption. If you do not wish us to do this please send a request to InspireAll Head Office.

These organisations will be a Data Controller in their own rights, and where they do process your data will inform you directly or through their services such as a website about the data they hold and what processing they undertake.

Marketing Partners

InspireAll will never sell your personal information to any third party for marketing or other purposes.

In some cases, InspireAll works in partnership with another organisation to provide services to you. In these cases, the partner may contact you for marketing purposes if you have given the partner organisation your permission to do so.

How do we use your information?

We use your information to help us provide and improve our services for you. We may use your information in the following ways.

  • to provide you with any services that you have purchased or receive free as part of a health or other scheme
  • to check your identity
  • to check your eligibility where appropriate
  • to update our records with any new information you give us
  • to notify you if we will be unable to provide a service you have booked before
  • to provide marketing communications (if you have given us your permission)
  • for research and analysis so we can develop and improve our services for your benefit
  • to tailor our communications to you to ensure relevance (if you do not want us to do this please contact us using the details below)
  • to comply with legal
  • to safeguard users of our services

Keeping you updated

There are certain communications we need to send to you so we can provide our services. We call these service communications and include for example notices about your direct debit payments, change of password, registration confirmations, appointment reminders and waiting list announcements. We would not be able to provide you with services if we did not send these.

We may from time to time contact you about our services or products we think you might find interesting by email, by post, telephone or SMS, but only if you have given us your permission to do so.

If you do not want us to contact you other than for service emails let us know when you next visit us or contact us using the details below.

Your rights to manage your personal data Accuracy of data

We will always try to ensure the data we hold about you is accurate and relevant. If you believe the information we hold about you is out of date or incorrect, please tell a member of staff or see the contacting us section below. You will need a form of identification to request any changes.

Seeing your data – subject access request

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation give you the right to know what personal information we hold about you. This is called a Subject Access Request. If you would like to make a request you should write to the Data Controller – see contacting us section.

Removing your data

If you no longer use our services and products and wish us to delete your personal data we will do this if there are no legal or statutory regulations requiring us to keep this information. Please write to the Data Controller – see contacting us section.

Restricting processing

You can contact us using the details below to restrict the processing of your data including some processing we do under legitimate business interests.

Transferring your data

 In some circumstances you can ask us to transfer your information to another organisation.

Complaints about how we manage your data

If you are not happy about the way we manage your data please contact us as quickly as possible by contacting your centre or usual contacts for providing our service. You may also write to the Data Controller – who will investigate your complaint and get back to you as soon as possible.

Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

The ICO is the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights. You have the right to contact them should you wish. Details can be found on their website: https://ico.org.uk/

Links to other websites

Our websites may contain links to and from external websites, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to other sites please note that these will be governed by their own privacy policies. We cannot accept liability for data use on those websites.

Changes to this privacy policy

This policy may be updated from time to time on this page.

Contacting us

In most instances it is best to contact us locally where you take part in our services such as the Leisure Centre you normally attend. We can usually deal with most of your queries here.

You can also contact us through our contacts pages on our website such as www.hertsmereleisure.co.uk

Alternatively, you can write or email our Data Controller dpo@herstmereleisure.co.uk

Data Controller, InspireAll, Head Office, The Venue, Elstree Way, Borehamwood, WD6 1JY